Some recent activities highlight the growing interest in in-space manufacturing, including the following:
[…] Patents are territorial, with protection afforded by individual countries within a national boundary. The prohibition under 35 U.S. Code § 271 against making, using, and selling patented articles applies to such activities “within the United States.” So how would manufacturing in space, and other “space” activities, be protectable with patents?
At least under U.S. law, a couple issues are relevant: The Space Act, and patent claim strategy.
The U.S. Patents in Space Act under 35 U.S.C. § 105 provides patent protection for technologies in space under certain circumstances. The Space Act states in part that “Any invention made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States…” For example, for launches of satellites from Texas or Florida or from another U.S. state, such “space objects” may be considered “under the jurisdiction or control” of the U.S., such that U.S. patent law may apply to such technologies.