sub-header
[…] Husky, the Patent Owner, asserted in its preliminary response that Athena is barred from bringing its IPR petition by the doctrine of assignor estoppel. Husky based its assertion on the contention that one of the named inventors of Husky’s patent is the founder, co-owner, President, Chief Executive Office, and one of two directors on the Board of Directors of Athena, and is therefore in privity with Athena.

The PTAB determined that assignor estoppel is not a defense in an IPR. The PTAB relied on the language of 35 U.S.C. § 311(a), which states: “a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent.” (emphasis added). The Board reasoned that the statutory language permits any person who is not the owner of a patent to file a petition for IPR. Therefore, the Board held that the statute permits an assignor, who is no longer an owner of the patent at the time of filing, to file an IPR petition.